Program of Studies » Approved Courses

Approved Courses

 
Fine Arts
Approved Courses
The following courses may be used to satisfy the Fine Arts requirement
 
Art:
Advanced Pottery
Advanced Studio Art
Animation A
AP Studio Art
Graphic Design
Photography
Pottery
Studio Drawing
Studio Painting
Visual Studies
 
Music:
Audio Engineering
Advanced Vocal Studies
Band: Concert & Marching
Beginning Guitar
Chorus
Jazz Band
Music Theory
Songwriting
Voice Workshop
 
Theatre Arts:
Theatre Arts I
Theatre Arts II
Theatre Production &
Management Advanced Performance & Production
 
Video Production:
Video Production I
Video Production II
Video Production III
 
 
STEM
Approved Courses
The following courses may be used to satisfy the STEM requirement
for the NH Scholars STEM Option:
 
Advanced Engineering Design (Std.)
Alg. III w/ Trig. (Honors)
Alg. III w/ Trig. (Std. A)
Anatomy & Physiology I (Std. A)
Anatomy & Physiology II (Std. A)
AP Biology
AP Calculus [AB]
AP Chemistry
AP Physics - Electricity/Magnetism
AP Physics - Mechanics
AP Statistics
Biotechnology / Genetics (Honors )
Biotechnology / Genetics (Std. A)
Calculus (Std. A)
Computer Science Principles (AP)
Data Structures (AP)
Engineering Design (Std.)
Health Sciences (Nashua)
Java Programming (H)
Manufacturing/Automation
Microbiology (Honors)
Microbiology (Std. A)
Physics (Honors)
Physics (Std. A)
Pre-calculus (Honors)
Pre-calculus (Std. A)
Probability & Statistics (Honors)
Probability & Statistics (Std. A)
Programming Fund. (Std. A)
Robotics
 
 
ICT Courses
 
Accounting:
Accounting I, II, & III
 
Biotechonology:
Microbiology (A&H),
Biotechnology I & II
 
Business:
Business Software Applications,
Business I, II, & III,
Personal Finance
 
Career Focus Internship
 
Computer Science:
Computer Studies,
Computer Science Principles (AP),
Programming Fundamentals (Std. A),
Java Programming (H),
Data Structures (AP)
 
Culinary Arts:
Culinary Arts I & II
 
Graphic Arts:
Animation, Graphic Design I, II, & III
 
Marketing:
Marketing I, II, & III
 
Music: Audio Engineering
 
Precision Machining:
Precision Machining,
Advanced Precision Machining
Pre-Engineering: Engineering Design (Std.),
Advanced Eningeering Design (Std.),
Manufacturing Exploration & Externship, Robotics
 
Video Production:
Video Production I, II, & III
 
 
Senior Math
Content Courses
 
Accounting:
Accounting I, II, & III
 
Biotechnology:
Microbiology (A & H), Biotechnology I & II
 
Business:
Business I, II, & III,
Personal Finance
 
Computer Science:
Computer Science Principles (AP),
Programming Fundamentals (Std. A),
Java Programming (H),
Data Structures (AP)
 
Construction Technology:
Construction Technology,
Advanced Construction Technology,
Residential Finish Carpentry
 
Culinary Arts:
Culinary Arts I & II
 
Family & Consumer Science:
Personal Finance
 
Marketing:
Marketing I, II, & III
 
Mathematics - any taken senior year
 
Precision Machining:
Precision Machining, Advanced Precision Machining I & II
 
Science Courses - any taken senior year
 
Video Production:
Video Production I, II, & III
 
Woodworking:
Woodworking